St. Teresa Parish Family

St. Teresa Parish Family

Holy Mass Schedule

Saturday Evenings: 4:00 PM
Sundays: 8:00 AM
10:00 AM
12:00 noon
Weekdays: 6:30 AM (Mon - Fri)
8:15 AM (Mon - Sat)
7:00 AM (Mon - Sat)
at the Pink Sisters Chapel

Confessions

Saturdays: 3:00 to 4:00 PM
5:00 to 5:30 PM
Eve of First Fridays: 6:30 to 7:00 PM
Before daily Masses except Sundays and Holy Day

Devotions

Lauds (Morning Prayer):
Monday - Friday 6:15 AM in the Church

Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration:
To reserve an hour call:
Wally & Kay Boever, 484-8607 or
Theresa Kottwitz, 402-486-3746

St. Teresa Devotions:
Tuesdays at 7:00 PM with Exposition and Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament

Eucharistic Exposition:
Tuesdays 7:00 to 9:00 PM

Marian Devotions:
Thursdays at 7:00 PM

First Saturday Fatima Devotion:
Following the 8:15 AM Mass

Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament:
First Friday at 2:45 PM in the Church (during the school year)

Rosary:
Before all Sunday Masses and at 7:50 AM Monday through Saturday

Baptism

By appointment.

Attendance at baptismal preparation class is required.

Marriage

No wedding date may be set until the priest has been consulted and the requirements of the Diocesan Marriage Policy have been met.

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion

Acolyte Schedule January - June 2017

View/Download PDF

Month Masses
4:00 8:00 10:00 12:00
January CJ Svagera* Michael Ruhl Nathaniel Cunningham Dennis Drudik*
February Andy Suyker* John Svoboda Charles Stratman James Duchesneau*
March Brad Seeman* Randy Polak Grant Carter Phil Cunnningham
April Jeff Schinstock* Dale Theisen Dennis Kottwitz Peter Zimmer*
May Jeff Casavant* Tim Werner Larry Kohmetscher Ralph Hammack
June Peter Timmerman* Matt Tasler Trent Lowery Adam Bauman
March 1 Ash Wednesday
6:30 am Dennis Kottwitz
8:15 am John McDermott
5:30 pm Larry Kohmetscher
Stations of the Cross & Bedediction  
March 3, 7:00 pm John Svoboda
March 10, 7:00 pm Matt Rawe
March 17, 7:00 pm Bob Swanson
March 24, 7:00 pm Peter Zimmer
March 31, 7:00 pm Justin Johnson
April 7, 7:0 pm Todd Minchow
April 13 Mass of the Lord's Supper
7:00 pm
  • Dale Theisen
  • Charles Stratman
  • Tony Schafers M/C
April 14 Good Friday
  • 12:00 pm Stations of the Cross
  • 7:00 pm Celebration: Lord's Passion
  • Kevin kaumann
  • Michael Ruhl
  • Tony Schafers M/C
April 15 Easter Vigil
8:00 pm
  • Nathaniel Cunningham
  • John Svoboda
  • Tony Schafers M/C
We have practices for the Triduum servics at 3:00 each day of that service. It would be helpful if you could be there, if it is not possible some of your duties may be given to servers who attended the practice.
Ascension Thursday
May 24, 5:30 pm Vigil Trent Lowery
May 25, 6:30 am Ralph Hammack
May 25, 8:15 am Jeff Casavant
May 25, 6:30 pm Grant Carter
Corpus Christie - Mass and Procession
June 18 8:00 am Mass
Acolytes
10 Acolytes needed
  • Matt Tasler
  • Todd Minchow
  • Tony Schafers M/C
Thurifers
  • Matt Rawe
  • Randy Polak
  • Dennis Drudik
Bearers
  • T.J. Casady
  • Justin Johnson
  • Brad Seeman
  • C.J. Svagera

Acolyte Extras: T.J. Casady*, Dennis Drudik*, Justin Johnson*, John McDermott, Matthew Rawe*, Todd Minchow, John Rutledge*, Bob Swanson*, Mike Szatko*

Acolyte Subs: Dominic Pynes*, Steve Howie*, David Koperski*, Mike Kotopka*, Don McCabe*, Kevin Naumann, Chris O'Hanlon*, Rich Wahl, Ron Zimmer*

Please Note:

  • Please begin perparations 15-20 minutes prior to Mass so the celebrant can spend his time in prayer
  • Remember our 7:00 A.M. Mass and meeting at the Pink Sisters on the First Saturday of each month
  • Each acolyte is responsible for acquiring his own substitute
  • PLEASE advise Tony Schafers of any changes to the schedule, thank you (402)310-7154
  • An Asterisk(*) by your name indicates that I have not yet received a survey from you, please fill one out and turn it in for the July-December schedule.

Lector Schedule January-June 2016

View/Download PDF

Month Masses
4:00 8:00 10:00 12:00
January Koperski Sullivan Kuzma Cunningham
February Seeman Creal Butler Clark
March Lang, G Friesen Andreasen Krueger
April Poss Goodwater Brox McBride
May Shasserre Morin Kopetzky Volkmer
June Kohmetscher Homan Kruml Drudik
March 1 Ash Wednesday
6:30am Homan
5:30pm Brox
April 9 Palm Sunday
4:00 Lang, S
8:00 Henrichsen
10:00 Kruml
12:00 Drudik
April 13 Mass of the Lord's Supper
7:00 P.M. Sinclair
April 14 Good Friday Celebration of the Lord's Passion
7:00 P.M. Creal, Cunningham
April 15 Easter Vigil
8:30 P.M. Andreasen
May 25 Ascension Thursday
5:30 P.M. Vigil Koenig
6:30 A.M. Friesen
8:15 A.M. Seib
6:30 P.M. Bauman

School Sacraments

Sacramental Preperation

Those making First Penance, Communion and Confirmation

If not already registered in St. Teresa School or CCD program please contact the school (402.477.3358) to make arrangements.

Confirmation Schedule

  • September 19Sacramental Parent Talk — 7:00 pm – 8:30 Fr. Kilcawley
  • October 11Confirmation Parent Mtg — 7:00 pm – Sister Mary Helen
  • Begin with St. Teresa devotions in Church
  • Wednesday April 5Retreat Day — 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
  • Saturday April 8Confirmation — 10:00 am, Bishop James Conley

Confirmation Information

Stewardship

Additional Information

Other:

Sacraments Parent Meeting

Date: 9/19/16

Date: 10/11/16